icon_widget_image Monday-Friday: 09:30 - 18:30 icon_widget_image 2 Tskitishvili Str. 0178. Tbilisi, Georgia icon_widget_image (+995) 322 19 74 76 icon_widget_image
Construction-Rehabilitation of thermal power plants
A thermal power plant is a system that generates electricity by burning fossil fuels and releasing heat. Fuels can be oil, coal, natural gas and other.
The thermal power plant has a very specific infrastructure and characteristics in order to generate electricity with the least possible impact on the environment. Its infrastructure includes fuel storage systems, boilers, turbines, generators, cooling and power transmission systems.
According to the international experience, growth rate of electricity generation should be a ahead of its increased demand. The most rational tool to eliminate the seasonal deficit during the peak period of electricity consumption is the construction of thermal power plants, which provides the development of climate-independent generation, balance of the energy system and stable operation with using its own resources.
In the 80’s of the 20th century, 10 units of thermal power plants with an installed capacity of 1800 MW were built on the territory of Gardabani Municipality in Georgia, the operation of which, for some reasons, is currently limited to 500 MW.
In order to reduce the existing deficit of basic capacities in the modern power system, two new, 250-250 MW thermal power plants with combined cycle air turbine installations have been built in the same area, the capacity and flexibility of which are efficiently combined with the Gardabani air turbine (100 MW) and enables reliable and efficient management of the energy system
However, it should be noted that the operation of thermal power plants depends on the fuel supply, which is currently an imported raw material in Georgia.